Ultimate Sidebar
[…] Two further canons appear applicable in construing the meaning of the recitation "filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(a)" in the "Applicability Date" provision: the canon against superfluity (cf. Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. Partnership (2011)) and inclusio unius est exclusio alterius (cf. United States v. Koonce, 991 F.2d 693, 698 (11th Cir. 1993)). These canons may be applied to sections of the AIA and directly to the recitation in the "Applicability Date" provision.

The canon against superfluity is relevant when considering section 4 of the AIA. Section 4 of the AIA includes inter alia 35 USC 115 and 35 USC 118. 35 USC 115(a) as amended by the AIA, first sentence, reads "An application for patent that is filed under section 111(a) or commences the national stage under section 371 shall include, or be amended to include, the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application." Section 4(e) of the AIA provides the following effective date provision.