Ultimate Sidebar
[…] The AIA section 4(e) effective date provision makes the AIA section 4 applicable "to any patent application," whereas the portion of section 4 dealing specifically with the requirement to "name [] the inventor for any invention claimed in the application" appearing in 35 USC 115(a) is limited to an application for patent "filed under section 111(a) or [that] commences the national stage under section 371". The distinction between words used in the AIA section 4 effective date provision and words used in the AIA section 115(a), and the canon against superfluity, indicate that the recitation "filed under section 111(a) or commences the national stage under section 371" in 115(a) further limits the recitation "any patent application" in the effective date provision.