Ultimate Sidebar
[…] 4 applicable "to any patent application," whereas the portion of section 4 dealing specifically with the requirement to "name [] the inventor for any invention claimed in the application" appearing in 35 USC 115(a) is limited to an application for patent "filed under section 111(a) or [that] commences the national stage under section 371". The distinction between words used in the AIA section 4 effective date provision and words used in the AIA section 115(a), and the canon against superfluity, indicate that the recitation "filed under section 111(a) or commences the national stage under section 371" in 115(a) further limits the recitation "any patent application" in the effective date provision.

The canon against superfluity can also be directly applied to the "Applicability Date" provision "apply only to patent applications filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(a) or 363." To avoid superfluity, this provision must provide some exclusion. Therefore, it should be construed as a condition that does exclude something. I noted above that the possibilities what it excludes include various types of applications and non applications.