Ultimate Sidebar
[…] Offenses punishable by state law. - No ordinance or regulation whatsoever, made by a town council, shall impose or at any time be construed to continue to impose, any penalty for the commission or omission of any act punishable as a crime, misdemeanor, or offense, by the statute law of the state or violation of the state statutes relating to motor vehicles and traffic offenses.

In rebuttal to the defendant's argument, the Superior Court Justice pointed to that Rhode Island General Law § 45-6-1 when stating that the defendant failed to recognize § 45-6-1 which specifically allows the City of Providence to regulate conduct proscribed by Sec. 16-13. Rhode Island General Laws § 45-6-1 states in pertinent part:

Scope of ordinances permissible. -- (a) Town councils and city councils may, from time to time, make and ordain all ordinances and regulations for their respective towns, not repugnant to law, which they may deem necessary... to prevent persons standing on any footwalk, sidewalk, doorstep, or in any doorway... to the obstruction, hindrance, delay, disturbance, or annoyance of passersby or of persons residing or doing business in the vicinity thereof... and, generally, all other ordinances, regulations and bylaws for the well ordering, managing, and directing of the prudential affairs and police of their respective towns, not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state,