Ultimate Sidebar
[…] The pertinent part of the Providence Code of Ordinances § 16-13 states:

(a) No person shall stand on any footwalk, sidewalk, parking lot, doorstep or in any doorway in this city as to obstruct a free passage for foot passengers; or to hinder or delay, passers-by or persons residing or doing business in the vicinity thereof.

The defendant referred to Rhode Island General Law 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-6-6, which states:
Offenses punishable by state law. - No ordinance or regulation whatsoever, made by a town council, shall impose or at any time be construed to continue to impose, any penalty for the commission or omission of any act punishable as a crime, misdemeanor, or offense, by the statute law of the state or violation of the state statutes relating to motor vehicles and traffic offenses.